Cookie Policy

Access to this Website may involve the use of cookies. Cookies are small amounts of information that are stored in the browser used by each user in the different devices that may be used to browse so that the server remembers certain information that will later be read only by the server that implemented it. Cookies make browsing easier, more user-friendly and do not damage the browsing device.

The information collected through cookies may include the date and time of visits to the Website, the pages viewed, the time spent on the Website and the sites visited just before and just after the Website. However, no cookie allows a cookie to contact the user's telephone number or any other means of personal contact. No cookie can extract information from the user's hard drive or steal personal information. The only way for the user's private information to be part of the cookie file is for the user to personally give that information to the server.

Cookies that allow a person to be identified are considered personal data. Therefore, the aforementioned Privacy Policy shall apply to them. In this regard, the user's consent is required for the use of cookies. This consent will be communicated, on the basis of a genuine choice, offered by means of a positive affirmative decision, prior to the initial processing, removable and documented.

You can prevent the downloading of cookies through your browser settings, preventing cookies from being stored on your device.

As the owner of this website, I would like to inform you that we do not use any personal information from cookies, we only make general statistics of visits that do not involve any personal information.

It is very important that you read this cookie policy and understand that, if you continue browsing, we will consider that you accept its use.

According to the terms included in article 22.2 of Law 34/2002 on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce, if you continue browsing, you will be giving your consent to the use of the aforementioned mechanisms.

Responsible Entity
The entity responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data, in the sense established by the Personal Data Protection Act, is the uDestinations website, owned by uDestinations - C/Pío Baroja, nº7.

1. What types of cookies are there?

a. First party cookies

These are cookies that are sent to the user's computer or device and managed exclusively by uDestinations for the better functioning of the Website. The information collected is used to improve the quality of the Website and its Content and your user experience. These cookies make it possible to recognise the user as a repeat visitor to the Website and to adapt the content in order to offer them content that matches their preferences.

b. Third party cookies

These are cookies used and managed by external entities that provide uDestinations with services requested by the latter to improve the Website and the user's experience when browsing the Website. The main purposes for which third-party cookies are used are to obtain access statistics and to analyse browsing information, i.e. how the User interacts with the Website.

The information obtained refers, for example, to the number of pages visited, the language, the place where the IP address from which the User accesses, the number of Users accessing, the frequency and recurrence of visits, the time of visit, the browser used, the operator or type of device from which the visit is made. This information is used to improve the Website and to detect new needs in order to offer Users optimum quality Content and/or service. In any case, the information is collected anonymously and reports on website trends are drawn up without identifying individual users.

You can obtain more information about cookies, privacy information or consult the description of the type of cookies used, their main characteristics, expiry period, etc. at the following link(s):

– Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/323540651073243

– Twitter: https://twitter.com/privacy

– Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/518522125107875

– Youtube: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=es&gl=es

– Google Analytics, para estadísticas: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=es

– Stripe para cobros: https://stripe.com/es-ES/privacy

The entity(ies) responsible for the provision of cookies may transfer this information to third parties, where required by law or where a third party processes this information for these entities.

Cookies, depending on their permanence, can be divided into session or permanent cookies. Those that expire when the user closes the browser. Those that expire depending on when the purpose for which they are used is fulfilled (for example, for the user to remain identified in the uDestinations services) or when they are manually deleted.

Name Type Expiration Purpose Class
__utma Third Party (Google Analytics) 2 years Used to distinguish users and sessions. Not Exempt
__utmb Third Party (Google Analytics) 30 minutes Used to determine new sessions or visits Not Exempt
__utmc Third Party (Google Analytics) At the end of the session Configured for use with Urchin Non-Exempt
__utmz Third Party (Google Analytics) 6 months Stores the source or campaign that explains how the user reached the website Not Exempt
In addition, depending on their purpose, cookies can be classified as follows:

c. Performance cookies

This type of Cookie remembers your preferences for the tools found in the services, so you do not have to reconfigure the service each time you visit. By way of example, this type of cookie includes: Volume settings for video or sound players. Video streaming speeds that are compatible with your browser. Items saved in the "shopping cart" in e-commerce services such as shops.

d. Geo-location cookies

These cookies are used to find out what country you are in when you request a service. This cookie is completely anonymous, and is only used to help target content to your location.

e. Registration cookies

Registration cookies are generated once the user has registered or subsequently logged in, and are used to identify you in the services for the following purposes:

Keep the user identified so that, if you close a service, the browser or the computer and at another time or another day re-enter said service, you will continue to be identified, thus facilitating your browsing without having to identify yourself again. This functionality can be deleted if the user clicks on the [close session] function, so that this cookie is deleted and the next time the user enters the service they will have to log in to be identified.

Check whether the user is authorised to access certain services, e.g. to participate in a competition.

Additionally, some services may use connectors with social networks such as Facebook, Twitter or Instagram. When the user registers for a service with credentials from a social network, he/she authorises the social network to store a persistent Cookie that remembers his/her identity and grants access to the services until it expires. The user can delete this Cookie and revoke access to services through social networks by updating their preferences on the specific social network.

f. Analytics cookies

Each time a user visits a service, a tool from an external provider generates an analytical cookie on the user's computer. This cookie, which is only generated during the visit, will be used during future visits to uDestinations services to anonymously identify the visitor. The main objectives pursued are:

Allow anonymous identification of browsing users through the cookie (identifies browsers and devices, not people) and therefore the approximate counting of the number of visitors and their trend over time.

Identify anonymously the most visited content and therefore the most attractive to users Know whether the user who is accessing is new or a repeat visitor.

Important: Unless the user decides to register for a uDestinations service, the cookie will never be associated with any personal data that can identify the user. These cookies will only be used for statistical purposes to help optimise the user's experience on the site.

g. Advertising cookies

This type of cookies allow us to expand the information of the advertisements shown to each anonymous user in the uDestinations services. Among other things, they store the duration or frequency of display of advertising positions, interaction with them, or the user's browsing patterns and/or behaviour, as they help to create a profile of advertising interest. In this way, they make it possible to offer advertising that is tailored to the user's interests.

h. Social media cookies

uDestinations incorporates social media plugins, which allow access to social networks from the Website. For this reason, social network cookies may be stored in the User's browser. The owners of these social networks have their own data protection and cookie policies, being themselves, in each case, responsible for their own files and their own privacy practices. The User should refer to them for information about these cookies and, where appropriate, the processing of their personal data. For information purposes only, the links where these privacy and/or cookie policies can be consulted are indicated below:

2. Disabling, rejecting and deleting cookies

The different browsers can be configured to warn the user of the reception of cookies and, if desired, prevent their installation on the computer. Likewise, the user can check in their browser which cookies they have installed and their expiry date, and can delete them.

For further information, please refer to your browser's instructions and manuals:

For more information about managing cookies in Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=es

For more information on managing cookies in Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/es-es/windows-vista/cookies-frequently-asked-questions

For more information about managing cookies in Mozilla Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/es/kb/habilitar-y-deshabilitar-cookies-que-los-sitios-we

For more information on how to manage cookies in Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/11.50/es-ES/cookies.html

If you wish to stop being tracked by Google Analytics please visit: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

To find out more about cookies
You can learn more about online behavioural advertising and online privacy at the following link: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/es/

Google Analytics data protection: http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

How Google Analytics uses cookies: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage?hl=es#analyticsjs

3. Changes to the Cookie Policy

Updates and changes to the privacy/cookies policyThe uDestinations websites may modify this Cookies Policy in accordance with legislative or regulatory requirements, or in order to adapt said policy to the instructions issued by the Spanish Data Protection Agency, for which reason users are advised to visit it periodically.

Responsible: uDestinations Unique & Tailored Travel Experiences.
Legal basis for processing: consent, which the user may revoke at any time as indicated in the following section.
Data recipients: No data will be communicated to third parties
Transfers to third countries: No international transfer of data will take place.
Conservation period: The data obtained with cookies will be kept for two years.
Rights: access, rectify and delete data, as well as other rights.
en_GB
0
    0
    Cart
    The Cart Is EmptyBack to Shop